Privacy Policy
DESTINATION NANCY – Tourist office

This document presents the rules we (DESTINATION NANCY – Tourist Office) use when processing the various items of personal data we collect from you in the course of our operations.

It may be necessary for us to amend this privacy policy at any time, in particular to comply with changes to laws and regulations. Before any amendments we make to this document come into force, we will tell you about them and ask for your consent via our website or by email.

 

I – Aim of this document

This privacy policy has been written to specify and explain the various pieces of personal data we collect when you use our website.

 

II – Personal data collected

You may supply us with certain pieces of personal data as part of the contact you have with us. All of this personal data is processed automatically. The processing is carried out with your agreement and in compliance with the applicable legislation.

The personal data we process may include your:

  • family name and given name
  • postcode
  • country
  • email address
  • message
  • registration for the DESTINATION NANCY – Tourist Office newsletter

 

III – Why we collect your personal data

The sole purpose of collecting this data is to communicate, provide information about and promote goods and services for tourists in the Greater Nancy area. We use it to respond to requests from you for information and printed or digital documentation, and when you register for our newsletters or use the interactive services on our website.

When you register for our services, we ask you about your interests. We collect this information solely in order to serve users better in the future.

The information we collect about how users browse and interact with our website is anonymous and serves to improve our services.

You can of course object to the processing of your data by clicking the unsubscribe link in our newsletter, by emailing us at jft@destination-nancy.com or by writing to Julie Fort, DESTINATION NANCY – Tourist Office, 1 place de la République, CS 60663, F-54063 NANCY CEDEX.

We guarantee that your personal data will not be processed for any purpose other than those listed above.

We will only ever process your data for purposes for which we have either a legal obligation, a legitimate interest or your consent.

Should we need to process your personal data for any purpose other than those mentioned above, we will update this privacy policy and ask you to accept it.

 

IV – How long we keep your personal data

In accordance with the legislation in force, we only keep your data for as long as we need it for the purposes outlined above.

Once the period of time stated below has elapsed, your personal data will be deleted and/or archived and/or anonymised.

Your data will be kept for up to three (3) years after our last contact or your last purchase of one of our products and/or use of one of our services.

 

V – Your rights regarding your personal data

You have the right to access, rectify and delete your personal data, and the right to object to and limit the processing of it. You also have the right to data portability.

You can exercise these rights by sending an email to jft@destination-nancy.com.

In accordance with article 13 of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that we have not respected your rights.

 

VI – Recipients of your personal data – Storage and security

When we collect personal data from you, it is for our own use. Your personal data may, where required, be processed by our sub-contractors, for storage and security purposes for example.

All processing, even if it is carried out by a sub-contractor, will correspond to the purposes that we have defined. The sub-contractor will not under any circumstances process your personal data for any other purposes without your express consent.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file containing various pieces of information. It is placed in the memory of your terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) by the server of the website that you visit, or by a third-party server (web analytics service, etc.). For the period during which the cookie is valid or saved, it enables the website to identify your terminal when you next visit.

Depending on the choices you make, third party companies (e.g. Google Analytics, Facebook, etc.) may also be able to place cookies on your terminal. Whatever the type of cookie, the information within it can only be read or modified by the entity which placed it.

The types of cookies we use

Essential cookies: without these, our website would not function correctly. For example, they give you access to private areas of the website such as your account or your favourites. They enable us to save information from any forms that you may fill in on our website, and they adapt the presentation of our website to your terminal’s display preferences. Without these cookies, you would not be able to use our website in a normal way.

Analytical or performance cookies: we use these cookies to monitor how our website is used and how it performs, and to improve it. For example, we use them to measure how you browse the website (how often you visit, which sections and content you read, etc.). The data that we collect for statistical purposes is anonymous.

These cookies are essential because they help us make our website more relevant and easier to use, and even detect navigation problems.

Social media cookies

The processes used by social media services to collect information about the way you browse our website are outside our control. If you belong to a social media service, we suggest you read their privacy policy to understand the use they make of the browsing data they collect via their button applications, in particular as regards advertising.

Accepting or refusing cookies

You are free to accept or refuse the placing of cookies on your terminal at any time, through your browser settings. You can also set your browser so that you are asked to accept or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis, before a website stores a cookie on your terminal.

Important note: remember that your browser cookie settings are liable to affect the access you have to our services. If your browser is set to refuse all cookies, certain aspects of our services will be inaccessible to you. In this situation, we are unable to accept any responsibility if our website and its services do not work correctly because the website has been unable to place or to read a cookie that it requires to operate, that you have refused or deleted.

How to set your cookies in your browser

Each browser has its own system for cookie settings. For help with these, please see the relevant website for the browser you use:

Remember, if you deactivate the cookies that your browser identifies as optional, you will also deactivate all the cookies for this website, including those that are recommended for the website to work correctly.

More information about cookies from the CNIL.

You can find more information about how cookies are used on the website of the CNIL (the French data protection agency).

 

VII – Contact

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or about your personal data.

  • Email us at jft@destination-nancy.com
  • Or write to Julie Fort, DESTINATION NANCY –Tourist Office, 1 place de la République, CS 60663, F-54063 NANCY CEDEX.
Nos suggestions